We use cookies

OWNERSHIP DATA

This website is owned by:
ep tools A/S
Industrivej Nord, Birk
DK-7400 Herning
Telephone: +45 9626 8200
Email: info@eptools.dk

COOKIES
This website uses cookies for the above-mentioned purposes. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser to recognise your computer the next time you visit the site. We conceal no personal data in our cookies. Cookies cannot harbour viruses.

HOW TO DELETE COOKIES
See guidelines here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

HOW TO AVOID COOKIES
If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can block them. See guidelines here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering.

COOKIES USED ON WWW.EPTOOLS.DK
First party cookies

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz
Name: Google Analytics
Lifetime: __utma - 2 years : __utma - 30 years : __utmc - 30 minutes: __utmz - 6 months
Description: Used in connection with anonymous traffic analysis
Privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

USE OF PERSONAL DATA
Your personal data will never be disclosed to a third party unless you explicitly give us your consent to do so, and we will never collect personal data unless you personally have given such data by registering or via purchase or by participating in a survey. We collect personal data including your name, address, postal code, email address, gender, age, interests, opinions and your knowledge of a variety of topics.

Your personal data is used to make the purchase or provide the service, in connection with which the data is collected. Your personal data is also used to help us learn more about you and other users of our website. These uses may include surveys and analyses, the aim of which is to improve our products, service and the technologies we use and to display content and advertising that is adapted to your interests and pastimes.

HOW TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA
If you wish to have access to the data registered about you at ep tools, please email info@eptools.dk or call us on +45 9626 8200. If we have registered incorrect data or if you have objections, you are welcome to contact us by e-mail or call (same contact details as above). You are entitled to gain access to the data registered about you and you are entitled to complain about registration in pursuance of the provisions of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION
According to the Danish Act of Processing of Personal Data, your personal data must be stored securely and processed as confidential information. We store your personal data on password-protected computers located under controlled conditions. Our security measures are regularly inspected to ensure that user data is processed responsibly and with consistent regard to your rights as a user. However, we are unable to guarantee with 100% certainty the security of any data that is transferred via the internet. There is always a risk that an unauthorised party may gain access to information when data is transmitted and stored electronically. This means that you give us your personal data at your own risk.

Personal data will be deleted or depersonalised continually and in line with the expiry of the purpose or purposes for which it was collected. Personal data will be stored for a period of not more than 12 months after use.

Rapid development in web-based communication means that we may be forced to make changes to how we process personal data. Therefore we reserve the right to update and change the present guidelines for processing of personal data. In this case, we will of course change the "last updated" date at the bottom of the page. If we make significant changes, we will notify you of these in the shape of a visual message on our websites.

When we process your personal data, in pursuance of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, you are entitled to gain access to the data we have that refers to you. If it transpires that the information or data we process that refers to you is incorrect or misleading, you are entitled to demand that it is corrected, deleted or blocked. You are entitled at any time to make an objection to our processing your data. You are also entitled at any time to withdraw your consent. You are also entitled to complain about how information and data referring to you has been processed. In accordance with Section 58(1) of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, complaints must be submitted to Datatilsynet (Danish Data Protection Agency).

  • Subscribe to newsletter

    Don't miss special offers and exciting product news!

Copyright (C) EP TOOLS